Institutional Design for Revitalization of Parliamentary Functions in Constitutional Democracy: Comparative Parliamentary Law Study between Japan, the UK, and Australia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Kazuaki  岡山大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (80284727)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords議会 / 立法 / 政府統制 / 裁判所 / 庶民院 / 貴族院 / イギリス憲法 / 議会法 / 憲法 / オーストラリア連邦議会 / 説明責任 / 司法府 / 公法学 / オーストラリア憲法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified that the UK Parliament and the Australian Commonwealth Parliament develop a system in which the Houses scrutinise constitutional validity and normative rationality, as part of legislation and control of government, and that the parliament and the judiciary also collaborate in the deliberation and inquiry process. For the activation and revitalization of parliamentary functions such as legislation and control of government, it is important to incorporate a mechanism for scrutinising constitutional validity and normative rationality into the parliamentary process and to build an institutional foundation in which the Houses collaborate with the judiciary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、政府権力を憲法により規律する制度構想を展開しようとする点でこれまでの憲法学説と問題関心を共有する一方、議会自体による憲法上の妥当性及び規範的合理性の精査という新たな視点を示すとともに、先端的な制度実践を解明、考察することにより、立憲民主制における議会機能の活性化に係る研究の間隙を埋め、発展することに寄与する学術的意義がある。本研究は、その成果を踏まえた具体的な改革提言が可能であり、今後の日本の国会両議院の在り方に関する議論の基盤と素材を提供する社会的意義がある。