International Comparison of Japanese Constitutional Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ARAI MAKOTO  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(法), 教授 (20336415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 順太  獨協大学, 法学部, 教授 (20382690)
小谷 順子  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (40359972)
横大道 聡  慶應義塾大学, 法務研究科(三田), 教授 (40452924)
徳永 貴志  和光大学, 経済経営学部, 教授 (50546992)
木下 和朗  岡山大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (80284727)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords憲法 / 比較憲法 / 外国憲法 / グローバル立憲主義 / 日本憲法学 / 日本法 / 憲法学 / 日本憲法 / 国際比較 / 公法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to identify points in which Japanese constitutional studies contribute to the process of shaping global constitutionalism. Therefore, we examined the issues of them and reviewed the status of Japanese constitutional studies in other countries. This study found that, although the interest in Japanese constitutional law research is growing worldwide, its influence on legal theory in various countries is still not great because of some reasons. On the other hand, there is a lack of sufficient information on Japanese studies in other countries, and we reaffirmed the importance of disseminating information from Japan in English or any other languages (In this task, we tried to write some documents on the study of Japanese constitutional law that would be useful in other countries by using foreign languages). We also found it important not only to introduce issues specific to Japan, but also to discuss issues that are common to both Japan and other countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従前の日本憲法学では、海外の憲法とその運用に関する情報や理論を一方的に日本に持ち込み検証をすることが多く、日本の憲法やその運用に関する議論は海外でどのように寄与できるのかといった視点はあまり重視されてこなかったように思われる。これに対して本研究は、その点に意識的に取り組み、海外における日本憲法研究の状況調査や日本憲法研究に関する外国語での発信をし、国内外に一定のインパクトを与えたといえる。こうしたことから、従前の研究手法との比較においてオリジナルな取組みをするなかで、日本憲法(論)に関するグローバルな可能性を切り開くことができた点について、一定の学術的意義や社会的意義があると考えられる。