Project/Area Number |
17K03358
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public law
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Obinata Nobuharu 熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(法), 教授 (40325139)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 表現の自由 / 著作者の権利 / 著作権 / 事前差止め / サイトブロッキング / 表現の事前規制 / 知的財産権 / 憲法学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When an expression violates the rights or interests of another, the expression is said to be a tort speech.For example, Constitutional law has been examining the requirements to hold off expressions that infringe privacy or defamation of this nature. This study examines the cases where the injunction of expressions that infringe the rights of the author, which may be understood as "tort speech", is allowed. As a result, the injunction requirement to protect property rights interests (author's rights) may be more lenient than the injunction requirement to protect personal interests (privacy, honor) from expression.I got the conclusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義としては、著作者の権利に基づく出版差止めがどのような場合にどのような要件で認められるのかについては、学説としても確立したものがない中で、当該問題に対する議論の誘因となるものであることがあげられる。 また、本研究の社会的意義としては、著作者の権利をより重視する社会的傾向がある中で、同権利の性質はどのようなものなのか、また、その侵害に対する裁判的救済の手法についての実務的検討素材となることがあげられる。