A study of the cost-sharing of urban administration in a sustainable and shrinking society
Project/Area Number |
17K03361
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public law
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
TAO Ryosuke 東京都立大学, 法学政治学研究科, 准教授 (50581013)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | Improvement Districts / 容積率の規制緩和 / 公共貢献 / 隔地貢献 / 衡量原則 / アカウンタビリティ / 財政調整 / 地方債 / 地方公共団体の内部統制 / 租税と負担金 / 1919年都市計画法 / 特別公課 / TID / 集合行為論 / 事業用資産レイト / 都市再生特別措置法 / BID / 地域再生法 / 地域来訪者等利便増進活動 / 受益者負担 / 公法学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By examining the legal issues of mechanisms that may contribute to the prevention of free-riding or the co-management of commons, using specific examples such as BIDs and area management, I can elevate this issue to a more universal question of what are the justifications for allowing dissenters to participate in collective decision (collective action) besides national, local, and other governing bodies, when such collective decision is necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、まちづくりの費用負担に関するフリーライドの防止を目的とするBID制度を時間的・空間的広がりの中で把握することにより、ある集合的決定が必要な場合において反対者をも強制加入させることの正当化原理の探求にある。 社会的意義は、行政資源の有限性と公的ニーズの増大から民間資金による公共空間の形成が求められる中、諸外国において広く普及しているBID制度が日本において作動するための諸条件を明らかにすることにある。