Comparative empirical study on the development of Local Self-Government Law through local council reform and local election reform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Yoichi  学習院大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (10192519)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地方議会選挙法制 / 地方議会選挙
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japan's administrative law has evolved into a system that emphasizes ordinances by seeking a decentralized system. In recent years, the proposal recruitment system has also emphasized interest adjustment and new policy-making functions. The local council has not been valued in the discussion of the law study concerning the decentralization reform though it was expected to play a central role. In order to play the above functions, it was clarified that in addition to parliamentary reform, it is essential to have an in-part debate in local parliamentary elections.
With regard to local parliamentary elections, research achievements are scarce in constitutional studies and administrative law. In the future, it is necessary for legal studies to show interest in local council reform and to integrate it into research on decentralization reform.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のように地方議会を広く対象とした包括的法学研究は存在しないものであり、自治法制と選挙制度を融合して法制度のあり方を考えるといった外国法研究は皆無である。研究成果を、新規立法への提言として整理する構想も独創的性格が高い。
公法学に対しては、新たな自治制度の理論モデルを提供することができ、行政法学の観点からは、市民参加論、条例論、議会統制論、地方議会選挙法制研究について、一層の深化をもたらす。本研究の成果は、人口減少時代に対応した自治法制に対して関心の高まるヨーロッパ、特にドイツの学界に対しても有益な情報発信となる。