Project/Area Number |
17K03364
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public law
Research Institution | Senshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | internet / privacy / digital / プライバシー権 / SNS / 自己イメージコントロール権 / 自己情報コントロール権 / 個人情報 / プライバシー / フェイスブック / ツイッター / 多元性としてのプライバシー権 / 科学技術によるビッグデータとプライバシー権 / SNS / 公共空間 / 忘れられる権利 / 検索エンジン / 親密圏 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
My research is about how the concept of privacy will continue to change from the perspective of the constitutional principle and interpretation. It has led to the result that the protection of privacy is indispensable to ensure the analogue interpretation. Data protection in the age of digitization enables informational self-determination only by looking at it, but does not lead to the protection of privacy for human existence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義としては、学界の通説である私生活の平穏から自己情報コントロール権へというプライバシー概念の変化を、アナログからデジタルへというコンピュータ社会に伴う社会の変遷と結びつけて理解しなおすことにより、自己情報コントロール権説としてのプライバシーが人工知能における個人情報の保護と融合してきたこと、しかしながらデジタル化の時代の個人情報からは、人間に内在する自己決定権(憲法13条・幸福追求権)の基礎が欠落し、個人がプライバシーを侵害されるばかりでなくそもそも自己決定できにくくなることを学説の分析から明らかにした。社会的意義としても、デジタル情報だけでは人間の自己決定が失われることを示す。