Cultural Phenomena and Constitutional Law on Movies in U.S.: from Censorship to Subsidy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionMusashino Art University
Principal Investigator
Shida Yoko  武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 教授 (20328941)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords表現の自由 / 検閲 / 芸術助成 / 文化を享受する権利 / 文化戦争 / 文化政策 / 民主主義 / レッド・パージ / 映画表現 / 文化芸術支援 / 文化芸術基本法 / 共存社会 / マイノリティ表象 / 差別表現 / 映画 / 文化芸術 / 憲法 / あいちトリエンナーレ / 芸術の自由 / メディア表現 / 映画検閲 / ジェンダー / 法の下の平等 / 芸術文化政策 / 芸術表現 / 民主プロセス / 政治的中立 / 政治的適正性 / 公法学 / 芸術諸学 / 文化芸術政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, publications of outcomes were mainly scholarly papers and articles on some scholarly journals, and reports and remarks at academic meetings (online).
In the course of this research, many incidents related to freedom of expression and cultural policy such as interference against art presentations including film expressions, disturbance in grants: to be more specific, disturbances around “Aichi Triennale 2019”、the movie ”The Main Battleground of the Comfort Woman Issue”, and the grants issue of the movie“Miyamoto”.
Because of those incidents, results of this research were some papers and articles which were applications of knowledge learned by this research about censorship, sponsorship and subsidy systems, civil boycotts cases (called ‘censorship’ in U.S and U.K.), to those cases and phenomena in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、日本国内では芸術表現の展示や上映をめぐって、妨害や萎縮が社会現象化している。こうした芸術表現をめぐる社会的動揺に、「表現の自由」の法理を早くから発達させてきた英米はどのように対応し、理論を組んできたか。映画検閲があった時代から、レッド・パージの時代を経て、映画助成が盛んになった現在、さらに市民ボイコットが激化した経緯などを、「表現の自由」の理論から把握することが本研究の課題である。
この研究が、日本で起きた多様な芸術表現トラブルについて有効な状況把握を提供し、乗り越えるための方策(裁判のための解釈論および市民のための言論リテラシー)を提供する一助となると考えている。