Tax Issues under the Corporate Governance Reform in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Tetsuya  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (10273393)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコーポレート・ガバナンス / 法人税法 / インセンティブ報酬 / 租税回避 / M&A / 経済のデジタル化 / プラットフォーム / 疑似ストック・オプション / 株式の評価 / BEPS包摂的枠組 / デジタルサービス税 / 会社法 / シェアリング・エコノミー / 日独比較 / 所得税法 / 日米比較 / 電子経済 / ストック・オプション / リストリクテッド・ストック / 新株予約権 / 譲渡制限付株式 / 役員報酬・役員給与
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main subjects of this study are ①incentive compensation and ②how to deal with tax avoidance by corporations.
With regard to ①, I was able to confirm the changes in the regulations and judicial precedents regarding stock options and restricted stock. However, as far as the U.S. law is concerned, there is still room for improvement in the legislative theory on the issue of taxation of venture business start-ups and restricted stocks.
With regard to ②, the question of how corporate taxation should respond to the digitalization of the economy has come up, and work in the OECD is progressing. However, the views of each country are not unanimous, and it will be necessary to continue to monitor the progress of discussions in the international community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、近年におけるコーポレート・ガバナンス改革論が租税法、とりわけ法人税および所得税の分野に与えうる影響を考慮して、これまでの解釈論の確認と見直しを行い、さらに立法論の見地から、コーポレート・ガバナンスを阻害しない税制あるいはコーポレート・ガバナンスに寄与する税制について、一定の提言を行った。その際には、インセンティブ報酬のあり方と、法人が行う租税回避への対応というそれぞれ異なる角度からの考察を試みた。考察の過程において、経済のデジタル化に課税ルールが対応しなければならないことを強く認識した。