A Legal Theory of Administrative Regulations of Economic Activities in Local Government
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA TATSUHISA  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (60304242)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords地方公共団体の企業的活動の持続性 / 民営化 / 再公営化 / 公共私ベストミックス / 民主的統制 / 地方公営企業 / 企業的活動の継続性 / 公営企業 / 再自治体化 / 公企業 / 持続的な役務提供体制 / 地方公共団体の経済活動に関する法原則 / 地方公共団体の企業の法的形態 / 公法学 / 地方自治 / 規制 / 経済行政法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are witnessing the so-called privatization of public missions and activities in Japan and European countries such as Germany etc., and the phenomenon of remunicipalisation that has been shaken back. In view of this phenomenon, the corporate activities of local public organizations, which are the essential work directly related to the maintenance of the basic foundations of the lives and survival of the people and residents, such as the activities of local public enterprises such as water supply business and hospital business. It turns out that it is very important to ensure its sustainability. In order to ensure its sustainability, it is required to consider the best mix of public / private or public / co / private (optimal combination of public and private) regarding the service provision system by the activity. At the same time it became clear that it is important to build a way of democratic control within the system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たち国民・住民の生活・生存の基本的基盤の維持等に直接に関わるエッセンシャル・ワークたる、地方公共団体の企業的活動である水道事業や病院事業などの地方公営企業活動に関わる民営化の進展と、諸外国に見られるとおりの再公営化の現象も生じている。近年の状況を前提とした、地方公共団体の企業的活動の持続性を確保しつつ、それに対する民主的統制のあり方をいかに構築するかの法理論的研究は、法律学研究の面から重要となっているとともに、当該活動が国民・住民の生活・生存の基本的基盤の維持等との関係で有する重要性からしても、今後の日本社会へ大きく貢献しうるものとなっている。