A constitutional reserach on electional system in perspective globalizaiton and intergenerational-justice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
UEMATSU KENICHI  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (90359878)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords憲法 / ドイツの民主政 / 選挙制度 / 憲法学 / 世代間公正 / 民主政 / 政党の多党化 / ドイツ / 世代間公正論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under the change of social structure with the progress of globalization (declining birthrate and aging population, increase of foreign residents) and change of social consciousness (increasing tax burden and sense of unfairness among generations in receiving social security) -The sway of the system of procedural democratic justification has arisen as a common problem in modern democratic states.
While being aware of these background circumstances, the “fluctuation” of the election system in the Federal Republic of Germany, which is causing functional “deficiencies” in various aspects, and the possibility of overcoming it, are discussed in the case law of the Federal Constitutional Court,discussions on revisions in Bundestag, discussions in the media, etc., we focused on the viewpoint of "intergenerational justice" and analyzed it, and used this as a hint to explore the issues of the Japanese election system and election system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ドイツおよび日本を対象として、選挙制度などの民主政の諸制度が抱える現代的課題について憲法規範論の観点から検討をしている。ドイツにおける選挙制度の実体的・制度的な「動揺」をその背景事情も含めて把握することは、現代民主主義国が共通で抱える民主政の「動揺」の構造を明らかにする手掛かりになるし、その克服のための理論構築の端緒を提供することになる。
日本の文脈に即していえば、①日本での選挙制度に関する法理の再検討のヒントとなり、②一連の議員定数不均衡訴訟や並立制違憲訴訟などで示された最高裁の判断と、これに対する立法府の対応についての動態的な分析の際にも必要な視座を提供している。