How should we consider the "dignity of the dead" in constitutional law and cemetery law ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Tajika Hajime  近畿大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (20362949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片桐 直人  大阪大学, 高等司法研究科, 准教授 (40452312)
上田 健介  近畿大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (60341046)
重本 達哉  大阪市立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (60584042)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords墓地埋葬法 / 葬送の自由 / 信教の自由 / 死者の尊厳 / 公法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the cemetery law in Germany, Austria, England and Italy from the perspective of comparative law. And we proposed (1) that we should think the Japanese Constitution guarantees the "freedom of funeral", (2) that the dead should be buried in respect of human dignity in Japan, too and (3) that, though we have scarce norms which coordinates the freedom of funeral and the dignity of the dead in Japanese law, the legal dispositions necessary for such coordination should be enacted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近時、わが国でも伝統的な葬送のあり方とは異なる「新たな葬法」がみられるようになっている。確かに、故人がそれを望んだのであれば、奇抜にみえる葬法も個人の自己決定あるいは「葬送の自由」として認めるべきなのかもしれない。しかし、人の葬送というのは人間としてふさわしいやり方で行われるべきではないだろうか。本研究では、この「葬送の自由」と「死者の尊厳」との間でどう折り合いをつけたらよいのかという問題を考察した。