Project/Area Number |
17K03375
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public law
Research Institution | Seinan Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 環境法 / 気候変動防止 / 資源循環 / カーボンニュートラル / サーキュラーエコノミー / ネイチャーポジティブ / 再生可能エネルギー / 自然資本 / 森林環境税・森林環境譲与税 / 生物多様性 / 行政計画 / 地方自治 / ドイツ法 / EUグリーンディール / 気候変動防止法 / 地球温暖化対策推進法 / 環境情報 / 計画行政 / EU法 / 人口減少社会 / エネルギー法 / ゾーニング / 資源循環法 / 持続可能な発展 / 地方創生 / 地域循環共生圏 / 容器包装法 / FIT / 公法学 / エネルギー法政策 / 資源経済法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This comparative study investigates new trends on multi-layered policy formation in environmental law, with carbon neutrality, circular economy and nature positivity as keywords through a case study of EU and Germany. Climate change, resource circulation and biodiversity loss are urgent global issues. Conventional regulatory approaches cannot be fully effective in these social issues. It is essential to create cooperative relations among a wide variety of measures at multi-level, and to share the common principles of sustainable economy and fair society. Take the European Green Deal for example, environmental policy is a growth strategy. Carbon neutrality, circular economy and also nature positivity have the potential to lead the transformation of the society toward the realization of its ecological economy and well-being.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,新たな政策・制度ニーズに耐えうる行政法および環境法の理論的発展を指向するものであるが,同時に,そうしたニーズに対応する法政策実務に寄与することも目指してきた。グローバルな政策展開は,カーボンニュートラル,サーキュラーエコノミー,ネイチャーポジティブなど新たな理念・概念を国内法政策にも組み込むことから,本研究で得られた知見は,今後の日本における政策形成や制度設計に反映できると考えている。