History of Hate Speech Regulations in the United States: Trajectory of American Exceptionalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nasu Yuji  西南学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (40399233)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsヘイトスピーチ / ヘイトクライム / ハラスメント / アメリカの特殊性 / アメリカの表現の自由論 / ヘイトスピーチ規制消極説 / マイノリティ / ヘイト・スピーチ / 集団的名誉毀損 / Beauharnais 事件 / スコーキー事件 / ヘイト・クライム / 表現の自由 / アメリカ合衆国憲法 / 違憲審査基準
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I surveyed the history of hate speech regulations in the United States from 1910s to the present. I clarified the basis of American negative attitude to hate speech regulations (American ‘exceptionalism’). I extracted some factors of which American ‘exceptionalism’ is composed of by exploring hate speech regulations in the United States in (1)1910s, (2)1920s, (3) 1930s, (4)1940-1950s, (5)1960-1970s, (6) 1980-1990s, and (7) 2000s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで日本のヘイトスピーチ規制消極説は,主にアメリカ法を参照することで,日本における法規制に原則として消極的な態度を示してきた。本研究は,①アメリカの規制消極論が主に1910 年代以降様々な要因によって発展してきたこと,とりわけマイノリティ系の団体が規制に反対していた背景があったこと,②アメリカでは,ヘイトスピーチの問題についてはヘイトクライムや職場等におけるハラスメントに係る法制等と併せて総合的な対策が講じられてきたことを具体的に示した。これにより,日本の規制消極説のアメリカ法の参照のあり方に偏りがあったことを明らかにすることができたと考える。