A considering the influence of Chilcot Report which verified Iraq War on the changing British Military Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionTsuyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Oota Hajime  津山工業高等専門学校, 総合理工学科, 教授 (30203798)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイラク戦争 / チルコット報告書 / 軍事法 / 戦争開始権限 / 生命に対する権利 / 内閣 / 連帯責任 / 戦争犯罪 / Overseas Operations Bill / 憲法慣習 / Convention / 免脱 / チルコット委員会 / Chilcot Report / Iraq War / The Right to Life
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Iraq War (including the occupation), in which British troops have participated since 2003, revealed that the original purpose of the war to defend against the threat of weapons of mass destruction was wrong due to the absence of those weapons, and occupation policies after the end of the war were in turmoil, and local security appeared to be mired in a quagmire. The Chilcot Committee was established to respond to criticism of this situation, and it was this report that was released about seven years later.
The government argues that Prime Minister Blair's "presidential-style politics" which was criticized in the report, has been corrected by, for example, by establishing the National Security Council, which has restored the constitutional convention of "collective responsibility of the Cabinet," but committees in the House of Commons have issued reports questioning it, and further reform is required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦争等の安全保障に関し、日本の憲法学では主として平和主義として論じられてきた。これは他国の憲法学には見当たらない、日本の独自の研究分野とも言える。そのため、この分野では、他国の現状との比較研究はアメリカ、ドイツを除き活発とは言えず、イギリスに関しては皆無と言える。そうした中でこの研究は最近のイギリスにおける問題をイラク戦争に関連して紹介したものである。
戦争開始など安全保障に関わる決定は重要な政治判断でありかつ迅速性と機密性が求められる中、肥大化した首相権限下での決定の失敗を詳細に調べ批判したチルコット報告書からイギリスがどのような教訓を引き出し実行しようとしているのか、その一端を報告した。