Research on the Functional Significance of International Exclusive Jurisdiction Clauses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIMA Takuya  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80377613)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際的な法定専属管轄 / 法定専属管轄規定の双方化 / 民訴法3条の5 / 知財権譲渡契約 / 内国不動産の物的権利を巡る訴え / 外国人土地法 / ブリュッセルIbis規則24条 / 知財権登録移転・抹消請求訴訟 / 内国不動産の帰属を巡る訴え / ブリュッセルIbis規則 / 登録移転・抹消請求訴訟 / 反射的効果 / 法定専属管轄 / 不動産の権利帰属に関する訴訟 / 国際民事手続法 / 専属裁判管轄 / 知的財産権 / 不動産帰属問題 / 国際的強行法規 / 公序 / 国際倒産管轄 / 国際法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the following three points are discussed. (1) the prevailing opinion that if the connection point of the international exclusive jurisdiction clause (Article 3-5 of the Code of Civil Procedure) is located in a foreign country, Japan's international jurisdiction should be denied because this opinion can create a negative conflict of jurisdictions and infringe on the plaintiff's right to judicial relief, (2) In cases where the parties collectively transfer intellectual property rights of multiple countries corresponding to the same invention, or in cases where both parties of a contract to transfer foreign intellectual property rights are Japanese residents/companies, the prevailing opinion can impair their legal predictability; and (3) Article 3-5 of the Civil Procedure Code dose not stipulate judicial cases on the ownership of domestic real estate as a matter of international exclusive jurisdiction, but it should be revised from the standpoint of national security.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,日本の専属管轄規定の連結点が外国に所在する場合には日本の国際裁判管轄を否定する通説について,こうした解釈論は外国主権に真に配慮を払うことにもならず,原告の司法救済権を侵害するものであり,理論的に不適切であることを指摘した。また,外国知財権の譲渡を想定すると,通説によれば日本の国際裁判管轄が否定されるが,これによって企業実務に支障が生じる惧れがあることから,実務的視点からも通説を見直す必要があることを指摘した。さらに現行法制では内国不動産の物的権利を巡る訴訟を日本の専属管轄事項から除外しているが,国家安全保障の視点から立法論としてこれを改める必要があることを論じた。