Study on Theory and Methodology of Human Rights Impact Assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2019-2020)
Kanazawa University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Munesue Tokuko  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (50449526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山谷 清志  同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (90230599)
寺中 誠  大阪経済法科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (60648723)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords人権影響評価 / 国際人権 / 政策評価 / 国際人権法 / 人権指標 / 国内人権機関 / ビジネスと人権 / 人権条例
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the theory and methodology of human rights impact assessment. During the research period, we analyzed relevant documents and materials in Japan and overseas, examined the purpose, subject, scope, and method of human rights impact assessment, and investigated practical examples of human rights impact assessments at international organizations and overseas National human rights institutions.
In addition to publishing related research papers and presenting on academic conferences, we presented our research results at the International Human Rights Law Association as an interest group and we held an international symposium on business and human rights with guests from overseas in February 2020.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2001年に実施された経済的、社会的及び文化的権利に関する国際規約の日本政府報告書審査では、「人権影響評価及びその他の措置を導入すること」が規約委員会より勧奨されたが、その後も日本では人権影響評価の導入が進んでいないことから、本研究では学際的・国際的アプローチにより人権影響評価の理論と方法論を検討してきた。本研究課題で明らかとなった人権影響評価の理論と方法論は、上記勧奨に日本政府が応えることの一助となるとともに、2020年に策定された「ビジネスと人権」の行動計画の実施及び評価、さらに社会保障政策や新型コロナウイルス感染症対策の評価などにも活用することができると考える。