Project/Area Number |
17K03383
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
International law
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 国際連合 / 多国籍軍 / 平和維持活動 / グローバル・ガバナンス / 非拘束的文書 / 国連平和活動 / PKO / 被許可型軍事活動 / 国際人道法 / 国際法学 / 地域的機関 / 国内法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study makes clear the following three points. First, the consistently revised operational principles of the United Nations peacekeeping operations always applies in a form of non legally binding norms, which may function as the inherent elements to regulate the operations, and they are well established as international standards. Secondly, some of the principles of the UN peacekeeping would apply to the UN multinational military operations under the Chapter VII of the UN Charter within the framework of the UN peace operations. In other words, those multinational forces under the Chapter VII also would be governed by the operational non legally binding norms, the contents of which are very similar to the ones of the UN peacekeeping. Thirdly, the effective implementation of the UN peace operations requires the UN member states to import those operational non legally binding norms into their domestic legal systems, and this is usually done.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国連平和維持活動(PKO)や国連憲章第7章に基づく武力行使を認められた多国籍軍型軍事活動を含む国連平和活動がいかなる規範によって規律されるかについては、冷戦後のその急速な発展により不明確な部分が多かった。この研究は、国連PKOの活動原則の冷戦後の変容を契機として、国連平和活動を規律する規範形式と内容を明らかにしたという学術的な意義を有する。また、主として国連PKOの形態での国連平和活動への参加は日本にとっても重要な外交上のツールであり、そうした活動の実効的な実施のための条件を明らかにすることは社会的実践にとっても大きな意義を有するのであり、この研究はその点でも貢献しうる内容となっている。