Social Integration of Immigrants and Legal Issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishitani Yuko  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30301047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 玲子  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 教授 (30432884)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords移民 / 社会的統合 / 国際家族関係 / 国籍 / 外国人労働者 / 移民政策 / 難民 / 家族統合 / 国際家族法 / 多文化主義 / 移動の自由 / アイデンティティー / ケア労働 / 国籍法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This joint research project was geared toward immigration policy and cross-border family relationships from an interdisciplinary perspective of law, political science, sociology and anthropology, aiming to consider immigration policy and legal institutions suitable to Japan and the regulation of family relationships. The participating academics first examined comparatively the immigration policy of European, American and Asian countries, with a view to understanding different approaches to enhance societal integration of immigrants and respect their family life by focusing on the regulation of cross-border family relationships, family reunification, rules on nationality and human rights. Based on these findings, Nishitani and Ogawa thoroughly studied issues surrounding the societal integration of immigrants in Japan and envisioned its viable future immigration policy and regulation of family relationships.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,日本における移民の社会的統合に関する議論が不十分であることを踏まえて,特に国際家族関係の規律を中心に,学際的及び比較法的視点から多角的に検討を行った。そして,日本の現状と課題を浮き彫りにしたうえで,欧米諸国及びアジア諸国における議論状況を詳細に検討し,学際的及び比較法的視点から,国際家族関係の規律のあり方(準拠法決定,外国で成立した婚姻・離婚等の承認,人権保障のあり方等)について詳細に検討を行い,政策提言を行っている。本研究は,新規性が高く,社会的ニーズも高い問題に取り組んだもので,学術的にも実践的にも価値のある研究がなされたと思われる。