The transformation of Japanese society by Japanese accession to the International Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Racial Discrimination.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
murakami masanao  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (70190890)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords人種差別撤廃条約 / 人種差別撤廃委員会 / 反人種主義・不寛容に関する欧州委員会(ECRI) / ヘイトスピーチ / 私人間の人種差別 / 人種主義的動機 / 人種差別撤廃条約委員会 / 国際法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this Study is to analise the impact of the "International Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Racial Discrimination" on the Japanese society, and to show the current state of the transformation of Japanese society by the Convention. The main forcus of this study are on: the prohibition of racism among private individuals, the regulation of hate speech and the relief of victims.
This study shows that; in international legal research, there are increasingly judicial precedents and other practice on the norms of racial discrimination and that norms are refined. In domestic legal research, it has been revealed that that norm has an impact on Japanese society mainly through the Convention. A summary of the achievements of this study are summarized in "The Intrnational Convention on the Elimination of Racial Discrimination and the Transformation of Japanese Society" (7. Research presentation/book "Sharing freedom and public policy").
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、この10年間ほどみられなかった本格的で、重要論点を踏まえた総合的な人種差別撤廃条約研究としての学術的意義がある。また、本研究は、日本社会の変容という観点からみて注目するべき諸問題を検討するものであり、人種差別撤廃条約の個々の規定の国内的実施という視点を超えた、日本社会のありようそのものを取り扱うことにおいて独創性がある。この作業を通じて、将来の日本社会のありようについての示唆を得ることもできると考えている。
さらに、本研究は法学教育上の価値もある。法科大学院の国際法教育に携わる者として、十分には教授されてこなかったこの条約の意義と影響に関し、法科大学院において講ずることができた。