Legal Order of the UN Organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kurokami Naozumi  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (80294396)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords国際連合 / 国連 / 国際機構 / 内部法 / 国際法 / 国連法 / 国際機構法 / 国連憲章 / サンフランシスコ会議 / 国連組織法 / 国際法学 / 国連組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to analyze and clarify all legal norms that have been occuring in the UN Organs since its establishment. Activities of the UN are based upon its own interpretation of the UN Charter and other relevant rules. It could be said that there is a certain legal order which is constructed under the Charter.It is very important for us to reveal not only regulations and rules which are made in each organ but also customary rules established by practices of UN organs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、わが国の国連研究および国際機構法研究において、国連組織法に関する包括的かつ本格的な研究は皆無であり、本研究が唯一重要な研究となりうる。また、本研究は、国際法・国際機構法のみならず、国際政治学・国際行政学等にもまたがる学際的研究であることはもちろんのこと、実務上および教育上の価値も十分にある。例えば、昨今、日本から国連に人的貢献を果たすことが急務とされているところ、本研究は、グローバル人材の育成という観点から、今後外交官や国連職員として国際舞台での活躍を目指す者やその指導に当たる者にとっても、きわめて有益かつ必要な情報を提供することを確信する。