Comparative Study for Regulations on Multiple Nationality in Asian Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SANO HIROSHI  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 特命教授 (40135281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 清  南山大学, 法学部, 教授 (80159277)
伊藤 弘子  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 学術研究員 (90340364)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords国籍 / 重国籍 / 国籍法 / 外国人 / 市民権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This Study aims to compare the regulations on multiple nationality in Asian countries and analyze the problems arising from the conflicts of Nationality Law among those countries. Firstly, we have researched on the multiple nationality systems of European countries which allow their nationals to acquire the nationality of other country. Secondly, we have made clear how people practically acquire multiple nationality in Asian countries, hearing scholar, public officers, and stuffs of NGO.
From this study, we have concluded that, compared to other Asian countries, Japanese Nationality Law prevents frequent occurrence of multiple nationality strictly. Notwithstanding that, multiple national increase every year in Japan. Thinking of this global society, we have proposed that it is necessary for us to reconsider our regulations of multiple nationality from the perspective of national strategy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、日本の国籍法が、ヨーロッパ諸国は元より、アジア諸国の国籍法に比べても重国籍の発生に対して制限的であることが明らかとなった。他方で、重国籍者自体は毎年増加しており、現行の国籍法が社会のグローバル化に対応できていないことを指摘し、重国籍者の処遇を含め、国籍のあり方を国家戦略的に再検討する必要性を提言した。この様な提言は、将来の日本のあり方そのものを考える上でも重要な視点となり得るものと考えられる。