Transformation of State Jurisdiction under the Dynamism of Treaty Regimes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Mari  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00346404)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords国際条約 / 立法管轄権 / 執行管轄権 / テロ関連条約 / 引渡すか又は訴追する義務 / 国際法 / 条約 / 国際条約体制 / 管轄権 / 国内実施 / 域外適用 / 国家管轄権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to examine how a State jurisdiction as a manifestation of sovereignty would function under the obligation of international treaties. For this purpose, it explored a duty to extradite or prosecute (aut dedere aut judicare) adopted in the anti-terrorism conventions and found that these conventions integrate States’ jurisdiction into the international network, thereby transforming a State jurisdiction into the means of implementing common interests of States in the international society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、条約体制における国家管轄権の機能変化を実証的に示したことである。国際条約である以上は、何らかの共通利益の実現を目指していることは当然である。しかし本研究は、管轄権の法構造、すなわち立法管轄権と執行管轄権の相互の関係や制約を踏まえた上で、条約体制が国家管轄権を諸国家の共通利益の実現手段とするための手法を明らかにし、併せて国家管轄権の多面的な機能を示した点に意義がある。