Sovereignty without Effectiveness--Exploring spatial ordering in International Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Huh Sookyeon  立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (90533703)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords領域法 / 植民地主義 / 空間秩序 / 脱植民地化 / ポストコロニアル国際法 / 海洋法 / 領域権原 / ポストコロニアリズム / 脱植民地主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reexamines international jurisprudence on the territorial order in non-Europe prior to colonization. utilizing the findings on the historical process of acceptance of international law in non-Europe from the perspective of “effective territorial control,”Modern law of territory has evaluated the opportunity of decolonization within its traditional framework by avoiding or diluting as much as possible the inappropriateness of the existing framework based on colonialism. However,even these attempts to dispel the residue of such colonization still do not fully reflect the livings of the peoples living in the territory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、植民地主義に由来する領域法が脱植民地化にどのように対応しているのかを、最新の歴史的知見を踏まえつつ、国際裁判判決の詳細な分析を通じて、可視化した点に学術的意義が存在する。「主権の表示」という概念の厳密な適用を回避するためと思われた書かれた合意への依拠やウティ・ポシディーティス原則の拡大適用、当事国の主観的要素の強調は、脱植民地化の契機を取り入れるものであったという理解も可能であると同時に、植民地主義の残滓を払拭し得るものでないことが示された。脱植民地化の時代における領域法の可能性と限界を示したという意味で大きな社会的意義を有する。