A Study of Reparatory Jutice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Mogami Toshiki  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 名誉教授 (70138155)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords国際法 / 国際法理論 / 国際法思想 / 国際法史 / 実効性問題 / マルティラテラリズム / 補償的正義 / 国際法における時間 / 批判国際法学 / 国際法の実効性 / 国際立憲主義 / 国際機構論 / 植民地主義 / 国際法実効性 / 境界研究 / 戦間期全体主義 / 多国間主義/マルティラテラリズム / 市民権 / 国際法と時間 / グローバル・ヒストリー / 国際連盟 / ファシズム / 国際主義 / 国際法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have visited and stayed as far as possible in the Institute of the European Global Studies (EIB) of the University of Basel, Switzerland, and engaged in int researches and exchange of academic views with researchers both from within and from without. The activities have tended to consolidate the basics of the research subject ., therefore I have rather refrained from issuing short publications. Instead, the reviewing of the foundations, stimulated by the deepening of the research topic of this fund, have opened the present author's eyes to a more serious, deep problematique of international law and international legal studies. The findings along this line have been compiled in a book form, which is expected to be published by the end of this year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
補償的正義という、今後国際保世界で大きな問題となりうる課題を追求する中で、その点を包摂する国際法/国際法学の未決の根本問題があることに着目した。国際法が実効性の面で貧弱であり、その意味で国際社会に対して貢献するところが十分ではないという問題である。その問題性を指摘すると同時に、どうすれば国際法学が混迷する国際社会において有意な知的活動たりうるかを提示する書籍へとつながった。その一部として(日本にはあまり関係が深くない)補償的正義の問題があるわけであるが、それは端緒にすぎず、それを超えた根本的課題へと視野を開く結果となった。