International Enforcement for Domestic Implementation of International Legal Norms of Common Interests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Banzai Hiroyuki  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (10364811)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords国家責任 / 人権 / 軍縮不拡散 / 対世的義務 / 原告適格 / 紛争解決 / 国際法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the international norms, there is a type of obligation vis-a-vis a society as a whole, and it is called as an obligation erga omnes. It shows that a common interest can be perceived even in international community, where there still remains a decentralized character. But it is difficult to invoke the responsibility of a state which breached an obligation erga omnes, due to the lack of its implementation or execution by superior organs. In this research, the system to invoke the responsibility in the case of breach of an obligation erga omnes is dealt with in the context of the dispute settlements in the International Court of Justice and the non-compliance procedures in the field of human rights treaties and treaties on disarmament/non-proliferation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際社会は分権的社会であるといわれるが、対世的義務違反に対する責任追及を通じて、分権的社会でも共通利益が存在し、その回復のための手続が徐々に整えられてきていることを明らかにすることができる。このような研究により、たとえば、ある国のなかで政府による自国民の大量殺害や組織的な大規模人権侵害が行われている場合、たとえ、自国及び自国民が被害にあっていなくとも、人権という国際社会の共通利益を確保する目的で、第三国の地位にある国家が違法行為の中止等の請求を法的に行うことができることを明らかにすることを通じて、国際社会の平和と正義の実現のための具体的な手法を検討することができる。