A Dynamic Research on International Law Making by China's Influence over Global Commons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ikeshima Taisaku  早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 教授 (50255577)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsグローバル・コモンズ / 海洋 / 公海 / 北極 / 宇宙空間 / サイバー空間 / 南シナ海 / グローバルコモンズ / 深海底 / 宇宙 / 環境 / 中国 / 国際法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the concept of global commons (GC) has been used as a general name of places which are used for public purposes with public interests. China’s rise in the international society through its policy of one belt one road has committed itself to international law making over GC and to development of relevant states, under its certain influence. The antagonism between America and China over such cases as maritime claims, advance in the outer space, and strengthening control and regulation over cyber spaces will last for the time being.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、利用頻度が高まっているグローバル・コモンズ(GC)という用語の国際法上の意義を検証しつつ、特に海洋(南シナ海や北極海等)を例に、中国の進出・台頭という現象を軸に動態的な考察を行った。一帯一路政策を実施する中国の影響力は、GCの多方面で国際社会の法形成過程にも及びつつある。これは、超大国となる新興国が既存の法秩序に影響を及ぼしうるという例証で、第二次世界大戦後の米国の主導した現象にも似ている。