The Legality/Legitimacy of Reinforcement of Implementating Measures by the UN Human Rights Treaty Bodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA NAOKO  京都女子大学, 法学部, 教授 (80353514)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人権条約 / 国際連合(国連) / 人権条約機関(人権条約体) / 自由権規約 / 国家報告 / フォローアップ / 建設的対話 / 国連 / 欧州(ヨーロッパ)人権条約 / 外国人 / 国家報告(政府報告) / 欧州人権条約 / 政府報告(国家報告) / 国際法学 / 国際人権条約 / 条約法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to analyze the legality and legitimacy of the mandates of the UN human rights treaty bodies, in conjunction with the effectiveness of procedures provided by the UN human rights treaties, from broad and multifaced perspectives such as domestic implementation of the treaties, institutional design of the procedures and so forth.
Discussions at the UN General Assembly or UN Human Rights Council are relatively inactive since the Covid-19 pandemic, but it is to be noted that the Meetings of the Chairpersons of Human Rights Treaty Bodies have taken the initiative for discussion on possible new modality of State reporting procedure from the effectiveness and strengthening of human rights treaty bodies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国連人権諸条約は、その多くが日本にも適用があり、個人の人権保障にとって重要な法的枠組みである。本研究はそうした人権条約の発展において、機構(運営体制)や手続(国家報告や個人通報)が、実体的側面(規範形成や遵守)に与える影響を実証的に検証する点に独創性がある。本研究の成果が、人権条約体(条約機関)の運営に関する方針決定に対して、一定の学術的貢献を果たすとともに、国内的な議論を主導する実務上の意義も有する。