The legal basis of judicial diplomacy by the European Court of Human Rights in the domestic implementation of the European Convention on Human Rights
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
tokugawa shinji  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (60280682)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords欧州人権条約 / 欧州人権裁判所 / 国際人権法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the effectiveness of dialogue between the European Court of Human Rights and Parties through various channels.The reorganization under the European Convention on Human Rights has been attempted in the midst of a mixture of the European Court of Human Rights' desire to respond to the rapidly increasing number of individual complaints and ensure its effectiveness, and the Contracting Party's desire to curb the movement of the European Court of Human Rights.
In response, the European Court of Human Rights holds "dialogue between judges" with the Presidents of national Supreme Courts and the national judges, and dialogue with national parliaments through the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe, in order to enhance the effectiveness of its functions. These are based on agreements and confidence building measures, based on the Statute of the Council of Europe and the European Convention on Human Rights.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、条約の目的を実効的に達成するため条約実施機関の積極的な活動と、国内事情を踏まえて国内法秩序や概念を維持したいとする国家側の思惑による条約実施機関の活動を抑え込みという緊張関係を緩和するため、条約実施機関側の取り組みについて検討した。これは、個人通報制度の批准が検討課題となっている日本においても参考になるものと思われる。この研究の成果の一部として、「人権条約実施機関による国家との対話と国内実施」『現代国際法の潮流 Ⅰ』(坂元・薬師寺古稀記念論文集)(2020年、東信堂)を著した。