Restructuring the Doctrines of Equitable Utilization and Harm Prevention of Water Resources: New Evolution of Legal Principles on Rivers and Oceans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionOsaka Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SHIGETA Yasuhiro  大阪学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (40298790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐古田 彰  西南学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (00281874)
小林 友彦  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (20378508)
岡松 暁子  法政大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (40391081)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords国際環境法 / 河川・海洋 / 衡平利用 / 損害防止 / 「相当の注意」 / 予防概念 / 環境影響評価 / 通報・協議 / 水資源 / 相当の注意 / 協力義務 / 海洋の衡平利用原則 / 共有天然資源の衡平利用原則 / 国際法学 / 衡平利用原則 / 損害防止義務
Outline of Final Research Achievements
①“Basic human needs”reconstruction of the harm prevention and equitable utilization doctrines of international rivers; ②Clarifying international law principles concerning transboundary underground waters; ③Promoting the understanding of recent “international water law” doctrines; ④Comparative analysis of the equitable utilization principle concerning rivers and oceans; ⑤Reappraising international marine dumping regulation; ⑥Clarifying present situations and problems of environmental impact assessment beyond national jurisdiction; ⑦Clarifying the role of subsidies regulation for sustainable arctic sea utilization; ⑧Clarifying the “environment and human right” approach for international watercourses law; ⑨Clarifying the significance and problems of compensation for environmental damage in accordance with “ecosystem service approach”; ⑩Substantive and procedural examination of recent international judicial decisions related to the conservation of marine living resources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、河川と海洋をめぐる国際法理論の現状と課題とが明確になった。特に、衡平利用原則という国際河川の水利用に関する慣習国際法原則を、海洋保護区の設定や海洋深層水の汲み上げといった海洋の新たな利用に関して類推適用する可能性とその問題点とが明らかになったことの学術的意義は、非常に大きい。さらに、本研究は、実際の国際判例の分析をその中心に据えているため、日本が敗訴した国際司法裁判所の捕鯨事件のような環境関連の事件が国際法廷で今後争われる場合には、実際の訴訟戦略に関する有益な指針をも与えるものであり、多大な社会的意義も有するものである。