Mediacy, Enemy, and Neutrality: Carl Schmitt's theory of international law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Nishi Taira  関西大学, 法学部, 教授 (60323656)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカール・シュミット / 国際法 / 戦間期法思想 / 国際秩序 / 敵 / 媒介性 / 中立 / ノモス / 戦争法 / グローバルな内戦 / 国際秩序思想 / 国際法思想 / 国際法学 / 国際法史 / 国際政治思想 / 法思想史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carl Schmitt's arguments, which vary widely depending on the circumstances, have been described as opportunistic. This study explored the principles that run through Schmitt's doctrines of international law which appear to differ widely. The most important emphasis was placed on the concept of Mittelbarkeit(mediateness). If each individual directly (immediately) realizes the justice and norms he or she believes in, a state of war of all against all will emerge. To prevent this, Schmitt believes that it is the state that mediates justice and norms for each individual, and that such Mittelbarkeit is a fundamental principle of the state law and international law. Such Mittelbarkeit is tied to recognition of the legal status of others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究では、媒介/無媒介という概念区別に着目することにより、それぞれの価値と正義に直接に向き合う個人への共感と、それによって引き起こされる共同性の断裂への恐怖という、二つの相矛盾する要素が、シュミットの公法論・国際法論を規定していることを示しました。
現在の世界では、一方には、自らの信奉する宗教的・文化的価値を、制約のない手段によって無媒介的に実現しようとする人々があり、他方には、市場における価値実現を信奉し、あらゆる規制を取り払って無媒介的に利益を実現しうる世界を作り出そうとする人々がある。無媒介性に憑りつかれた世界を再検討する試みとして、ここではシュミットを取り上げた。