Coordinated Effects of Mergers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Akihiko  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20378516)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords協調的行動 / 水平合併 / tacit collusion / 非対称費用 / マーベリック / 合併 / 協調効果 / 積極主義 / 消極主義 / 対称性 / 繰り返しゲーム理論 / 並行行為 / 合併規制 / プライスリーダーシップ / 事後検証 / 社会法学 / 独占禁止法 / ゲーム理論 / 協調的寡占 / グローバル戦略 / プライスリーダー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study addresses two questions regarding coordinated effects of horizontal mergers. First, when should there be a major concern with coordinated effects of mergers? Through a numerical analysis of the profit increase from collusion in triopoly markets, this study shows that markets in which the collusive profit increase is durable despite cost asymmetries deserve to be prioritized. The second question relates to why mergers increase outsiders' incentives to collude. This study shows that the identity of exiting firms can inform the remaining firms in the market that they are eligible to engage in profitable collusion with tolerable cost asymmetries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
企業数が少ない市場での競争企業間の横並び価格は、競争制限的な行為だと受け止められやすい。しかし本研究は、横並び価格は競争の結果としても生じうるため、このような事実だけで安易に法的な介入を行うべきでないことを示した。企業結合後に残った企業が協調的に値上げするのではないかという懸念は、企業結合を独占禁止法が規制する一つの理由になっているが、規制基準が曖昧であることが長年の課題となっていた。本研究は、規制基準の中でも、企業間の費用格差が最も重要であることを複数のモデルで確認し、優先的に規制すべき状況を明確化した。