Comparative Study on the Protection of Freelance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mizumachi Yuichiro  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (20239255)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords労働法 / 比較法 / デジタルプラットフォーム / フリーランス / フランス法 / 業務委託 / ギグワーク / プラットフォーム / 労働者 / 社会保障法 / 労働契約 / 独立自営労働者 / 個人請負 / 請負 / 非雇用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The questions on labor and employment law about Digital Platform Work are new and old. To analyze these questions, historical and theorical study is essential. We can get some lessons from comparative study of German, French, English and American labor and employment law on the protection of platform workers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラットフォーム労働者の法的保護は、デジタル化の急速な進展のなかで、世界的な課題となっている。日本でも、現在の国会(令和5年通常国会)でいわゆるフリーランス保護法の制定が審議されている。
本研究の成果は、世界のプラットフォーム労働者の保護法の比較法的研究を行った最先端研究であるという学術的意義とともに、これからの日本における立法政策の展開に学術的な基盤を与えるという社会的意義をもつものである。