Income Security and Health Care of Public Servant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Fusako  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (30344526)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会保障 / 所得保障 / 医療 / 年金 / 公務員 / 雇用 / アメリカ / 再任用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on the social welfare system of the Japanese public servant, especially it researched the (1) connection between public pensions and work, (2) health insurance, and (3) the welfare of part time workers. It researched the legal system of these topics analyzing the issues through a comparison between the United States and Japan.
On 2020, the Japanese Diet did not pass the law on public pensions and work, but did pass the law for the part time workers. This research analyzed these law reforms and fundamental issues underlying these reforms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「国家公務員法等の一部を改正する法律案」は根本的な議論が不十分なまま廃案となった。本法案は、2008年の国家公務員制度改革基本法にも検討課題として盛り込まれた定年延長について、年金の支給開始年齢の引上げに対応して定年を段階的に65歳へ引上げようとしたものである。
長年の議論の混迷は、公務員の社会保障制度の設計指針が定まっていないことによる。本研究では、公務員の社会保障制度を充実させているアメリカが、現在の制度を構築するまでに辿った歴史的経緯を研究した。そして、公務員の功績を評価し一定年齢になると年金を支給するアメリカと比べて、制度理念が定まっていない日本の課題を明らかにし改革の指針を提示した。