Methods for securing health and social services in a society with a declining population: a legal study of Commissioning in Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KUNIKYO Noriyuki  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (10303520)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコミッショニング / NHSでの産科医療 / NHSでの妊娠中絶 / 公衆衛生 / 社会的処方 / 地域包括ケア / 地域ケア会議 / 地域包括支援センター / 契約 / 地方自治体 / 保健福祉局 / NHSFT / NHS / ファウンデーショントラスト / 病院 / イギリス / 医療保障
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the UK (England), a method known as "commissioning" is used in the provision of health services in the NHS and social care services. It has been developed since the 1990s as a new alternative to the administrative management approach of the previous years, and is currently being structured as a cycle of needs assessment, priority setting, service planning, service procurement and monitoring of service quality, with rules and regulations in place. This approach has ensured the autonomy of service management in the community and has led to the establishment of the ‘integrated care system’, a UK-style health and social care partnership with the NHS as its base.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、実施主体の変遷とともに手法として確立されてきたコミッショニングに着目することで、①医療と福祉の連携として現在展開されているイギリスの「統合ケアシステム」が医療に軸を置く意味や特徴を理解し、他方、②日本で展開されている、福祉に軸のある「地域包括ケアシステム」との比較検討を行う基礎資料を提供する点に、学術的・社会的意義がある。また、コミッショニングは、地域住民全体の健康状態や健康の不平等の是正の取り組みを考慮する点に特徴があり、「統合ケアシステム」の中で医療の社会的要因(SDH)に着目する社会的処方など新たな取り組みにつながっており、次の研究課題の端緒となるものを得ることができた。