Cooperation and Harmonization between Labor Law and Corporate Law - Divergence between Legal Theory and Practice on SME
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIZUSHIMA Ikuko  大阪大学, 高等司法研究科, 教授 (90299123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 眞弘  名古屋学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (20108781)
原 弘明  関西大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70546720)
地神 亮佑  大阪大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (80762038)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords労働法 / 会社法 / 中小企業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a comprehensive theoretical study of labor and corporate law, focusing on those issues where both labor law and corporate law are problematic.
Labor law and corporate law have different purposes. For example, the legal status of "employees" is not the same. The legal interpretation also changes depending on whether the position of employee protection is included or not. Both sides can argue from their own perspective. However, a new perspective can be found if labor law and corporate law work together. This can lead to appropriate solutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では労働法と会社法を縦割り的にとらえるのでなく、連携して議論を行うことで、新たな視点を見出し、独自の見解を提示できた。定期的に開催した研究会は、研究者に限定せず、企業実務や労働法、会社法に造詣の深い実務家に参加いただき、活発な意見交換を行った。研究代表者らは実務家から有益な知見を得、また、実務家に助言を行った。研究成果の主要部分は、『中小企業の法務と理論』(中央経済社、2018年)を通じて、社会に発信した。