Prevention for the health and the security in workplace on the basis of the Contract of Employment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NODA Susumu  九州大学, 法学研究院, 特任研究員 (90144419)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords職場の健康と安全 / 安全配慮義務 / 労働契約 / フランス法 / 危険予防義務 / 警告権 / 退避権 / 職場の健康安全 / 予防義務 / フランス労働法 / 社会経済委員会 / 待避権 / コロナ禍 / 職場における健康安全 / フランス / 安全衛生労働条件委員会 / 労働における安全衛生 / マクロン・オルドナンス / 労働者の健康・安全 / 衛生安全委員会 / メンタルヘルス / 労働者の健康 / 労働者の安全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to prove the legal grounds of the obligation to consider the health and the security in workplace on the basis of the Contract of Employment. The Study on French labor law give us some fruitful suggestions.
First, the general theory of the prevention has developed in success, because of Directive of EC in 1989. Especially, in 2002, on the case of the occupational diseases caused by asbestos, Supreme court judged that the employers have “an obligation of result to the security on the basis of Contract of Employment.” This theory has spread to other areas. Secondly, the legal measures to prevent and remove the occupational risk were introduced in 1882, and developed steadily. According to French labor code, the workers have the right to alert the danger and to evacuate from the danger in work, if he founds important and imminent occupational dangers. These brought the obligation of the employers to improve actually the health and the security.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では、職場の安全衛生に関して、労働安全衛生法が公法的義務を規定し、また労働契約法では使用者の安全配慮義務が課されている。しかし、これらは、公法的義務であるか、損害賠償という責任補填の根拠規定でしかない。労働者が、現に職場に存在する健康・安全上の危険を、現実に除去し、回避させる法的な手立ては、存在しない。そこで、労働契約における権利義務関係の中で、労働者と使用者が、現実に職業的危険を除去し、安全・健康的な職場環境の回復を図るための法的根拠を見いだし、立証することが本研究の学術的・社会的意義である。