Current conditions and issues of the British legal system regarding sport integrity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
Mori Katsumi  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 教授 (60343373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂中 美郷  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ・武道実践科学系, 講師 (10574056)
国重 徹  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 教授 (50225174)
高橋 仁大  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ・武道実践科学系, 教授 (50295284)
内田 良  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (50432282)
山田 理恵  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 教授 (60315447)
濱田 幸二  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ・武道実践科学系, 教授 (90244277)
中本 浩揮  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 准教授 (10423732)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスポーツ・インテグリティ / セーフガーディング / チャイルド・プロテクション / NSPCC CPSU / IOC / 指導者 / 体罰 / 虐待 / イギリス / コーチング / Safe Sport International / ガイドライン / DBS / 犯罪歴 / アスリート保護 / スポーツ団体 / Duty of Care / UK Coaching / 5つの柱 / インテグリティ / IOC Toolkit / 虐待防止 / 不正経理 / 八百長 / ドーピング / CPSU NSPCC / スポーツ統制団体 / スポーツ / スポーツ倫理 / ガバナンス体制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ethical issues in sports include abuse, corporal punishment, and harassment by coaches (hereafter abbreviated as "abuse"), doping, improper management of sports organizations such as fraudulent accounting, match fixing, illegal gambling, and racism. Overcoming these issues is considered essential to realizing sports integrity. In this study, we focused on the UK system, which has the world's most advanced child protection (hereafter abbreviated as "CP") system for protecting children under the age of 18 from abuse, in order to prevent abuse by sports coaches. As a result of this study, we obtained suggestions for realizing sports integrity in the Japanese sports world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、イギリスのCP制度の特徴の一つである、子どもと関わることに不適切な大人を子どもへのスポーツ指導から排除するDBS(Disclosure and Barring Service)制度についても考察した。イギリスでは、DBS制度は、犯罪歴がない指導者は、DBS制度の網にかからないこと等のため、セーフガーディングにとって、特効薬ではないと評価されている。また、2021年11月に本研究代表者を含めた日本国内のスポーツ法・政策の研究者及びイギリスの研究者3名によりオンラインで国際シンポジウムを開催し、日本においても全競技横断的なセーフガーディングの制度を構築する必要性が確認された。