The Future of the Legal Regulations on Labor Supply Contracts from Historical Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Makoto  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 名誉教授 (80114370)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords労働法 / 労務供給契約 / プラットフォーム労働 / 企業組織 / 雇用・就労形態 / 社会法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducts the historical examination of the process by which the legal regulations on labor supply contracts have developed in modern Japan using "the three stages model of the legal legulations on labor supply contracts".
As a result, regarding the first stage (19th century), this study conducted the examination of the historical development of legal regulations on labor supply contracts from the late Meiji era to the early Taisho era through the analysis of Mining Acts and Factory Acts and completed the preparations for the analysis of the judgements to the labor disputes in the early Meiji era. In addition, regarding the third stage (21st century), this study analysed the historical position of labor supply contracts concernig the platform work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた研究成果の学術的・社会的意義としては、次の諸点が考えられる。第1は、戦前の労働法史研究に対して、労務供給契約に対する労働法劇規制という観点から新たな知見を加えたことである。具体的には、①明治民法における雇用・請負・委任規定の原意の検討から得られた知見、および②鉱業法や工場法が労務供給契約をどのように捉えていたのかの検討から得られた知見がそれにあたる。
第2は、21世紀におけるプラットフォーム労働をめぐる法的関係の歴史的位置を「労務供給契約に対する労働法的規制の3段階モデル」を使って解き明かしたことである。この研究成果は国際学会において報告され、一定の評価を得ている。