French-Japanese Comparative Study on the Continuous Support System of Social Security and Employment for the Precarious Workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA YOJIRO  中京大学, 法学部, 教授 (90400473)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシニア対象有期労働契約 / CDD senior / 社会的統合を目指す無期労働契約 / CDI inclusion / 育児分担給付(PreParE) / 職業訓練個人口座(CPF) / 職業移行計画(PTP) / 集団的移行(TRANSCO) / キャリアパスの安定化 / 妊娠・出産・育児を契機とする不利益取扱い / 医療保険における事業主の役割 / 所得保障給付の人的適用範囲 / 研修(stage) / 見習い(apprentissage) / 養育方法自由選択補足手当(CMG) / 父親および子の受入休暇 / 患者負担 / 高齢者連帯手当(ASPA) / 2018年社会保障財政法 / 募集・採用の年齢制限 / 定年制 / 老齢年金の支給開始年齢 / 在職老齢年金 / 援助付契約 / 活動的社会保障給付
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined the support systems for the precarious workers provided by the French social legislation. First, for the elderly, I analysed "fixed-term labor contract for seniors (CDD senior)" and "labor contract without a fixed term for social integration (CDI inclusion)". Regarding families with children, benefits related to "work and childcare" in France have changed, from "support for working women" to "guarantee of free choice between work and childcare," and further to "support for the sharing of childcare between parents (male participation in childcare)". For informal workers, the study considered a personal account for vocational training (CPF), which is an account opened not only for regular workers but also for informal workers, as well as for self-employed workers and job seekers, and charged with an amount that can be used to improve job knowledge and skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は以下の3点にある。これまで、高齢者雇用では遅れをとっているとして、十分に検討されてこなかったフランスの高齢者雇用における特徴的な2つの制度を考察した点。乳幼児のいる家庭に対する雇用支援については、給付の目的が時代に応じて変化していることを明らかにしたうえで、男性の育児参加支援(それが女性の就労支援にもつながる)という視点から検討を行った点。非正規労働者については、フランスにおける「労働者主導で職業訓練を受講し、自ら知識や技能を高める手段」を考察し、わが国で労働者自らで知識や技能の向上政策を検討する際には、人的対象を広くとることと制度の法的根拠に注意すべきとする示唆を導出した点。