A legal framework on Dismissal for Corporate Restructuring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA TAKESHI  名城大学, 法学部, 教授 (70363306)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords整理解雇 / 解雇法制 / アメリカ法 / コロナ渦 / 解雇 / 退職勧奨 / ハラスメント / 人選基準 / 労働契約 / 高齢者雇用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Case law has been established for corporate downsizing in Japan, although it is unclear whether the standards should apply to dismissal. Employers might use alternative methods to circumvent the case law. Therefore, merely analyzing dismissal on the grounds of economic necessity is insufficient.
Moreover, the recent emergence of artificial intelligence and its future influence on dismissal must be reviewed in this context. In fact, the use of secret algorithms for dismissal was challenged by the court in the United States. It is important to adopt a comprehensive perspective on reasonable standards for corporate downsizing. This study shows that essential elements of selection criteria would be part of dismissal for the purposes of reorganization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
整理解雇法理(いわゆるリストラ基準)については、多くの裁判例が蓄積されているが、とりわけ人選基準については、積極的・具体的な指標が示されていない。このような「基準なき基準」は、被解雇者となりうる労働者にとってのみならず、やむを得ず整理解雇を行わなければならない使用者にとっても望ましいものではない。本研究では、今後の雇用慣行や人事労務管理の変化を見据え、労働契約終了時の人選基準に焦点を絞り、合理性判断のための指標をたてることを試みた点に意義がある。また、日米の解雇法理をめぐる動向、人工知能による人選、コロナ禍の影響による解雇、といった現代的な課題も広くフォローしている。