Rethinking the Regulations on the Protection of Independent Workers: A Comparative Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2018-2019)
Himeji Dokkyo University (2017)
Principal Investigator
OHKI Masatoshi  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (00434225)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会法学 / 労働法 / イタリア / 個人就労型請負 / 個人請負型就労 / クラウドソーシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the analysis of very recent and important legislation and sentences in Italy. The results of the study are as follows. First, the law on the protection of independent workers in 2017 has introduced, along with the expansion of the social security system, Regulations on the abuse of economic subordination. The Abuse of Economic Subordination Regulations impose restrictions on behavior of the client enterprise such as the refusal to deal, the unilateral enforcement of the terms of the deal. This regulation was initially covered only subcontracting relationships, but the scope of application has been expanding. Secondly, in the January 2020 the Italian Supreme Court has ruled that a independent contractor who had not previously been recognized as a worker was a employee. We can recognise a tendency to expand the scope of the employee in Italy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イタリア法の検討からは以下の2点を指摘できる。第一に、個人請負型について経済的従属の濫用規制が用いられているが、それは経済的従属状態にある事業者の保護を進めるというイタリア法文脈の中に位置づけられるものであるという点である。日本法との比較をするにあたっては、この文脈を意識したものとしなくてはならない。第二に、独立労働についての保護立法ができたにも関わらずイタリアでは従来の判例法理を変更してより広く労働者性を認めたことである。ここでは労働者性の前提となる「従属」概念が変化している可能性がある。