A Comparative Study on the Method for Regulating the Authorities' Discretion for the Calculation of Administrative Fines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2020-2021)
Hiroshima Shudo University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Korenaga Daisuke  東京都立大学, 法学政治学研究科, 教授 (10610537)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords課徴金 / 制裁金 / 課徴金減免 / 優越的地位の濫用 / 課徴金制度 / 調査協力減算制度 / 独占禁止法改正 / EU競争法 / 独占禁止法 / 競争法 / 社会法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to explore the procedural legitimacy of discretion in calculating administrative fines (surcharge), as well as to organize and analyze the new amendments of the Antimonopoly Act, with a comparative study of fining practices in EU competition law.
The results of the research are straightforwardly expressed in the monograph "Surcharge System" (Daiichi-Hoki, 2020). As a book that clarifies the full scope of the surcharge system of the Antimonopoly Act, it encompasses the results of my research to date. In addition, the three articles in Houritsu-Jihou Vol.92, No.3, Kousei-Torihiki No.839, and Jurist No.1550 (all in 2020) are important as research results that complement the single-authored book, as they provide detailed analysis of new amendments, which were published after the book was finished.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カルテル・談合をはじめとする独禁法違反の抑止効果を高めるために、課徴金制度は中心的な役割を担ってきた。しかし、課徴金は非裁量性を旨としているため、流通経路の多層化や取引関係の多様化がグローバルに広がる経済実態に対して十分に対応しきれない現状にある。しかし、公正取引委員会に課徴金算定上の行政裁量を委ねるに当たっては、わが国の法制に照らし、裁量統制を実現する事前・事後の手続保障が必要となる。本研究では、課徴金の法的性格等を精査しながら、EU競争法における聴聞、理由付記等の処分前手続及び抗告訴訟における全面的な司法審査といった比較法を軸に、これまでの学術研究の欠落を補う示唆を得た。