Study on Guaranteeing Reasonable Accommodation in Employment of Persons with Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Yoshihiro  富山高等専門学校, 国際ビジネス学科, 教授 (30369962)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords障害者雇用促進法 / 国連・障害者の権利条約 / 合理的配慮 / イギリス平等法 / 障害者雇用 / 合理的調整 / 社会法学 / 社会保障法 / 労働法 / 社会福祉関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I clarified the current situation and issues regarding the guarantee of reasonable accommodation under the Act on Promotion of Employment of Persons with Disabilities. First, I clarified the current state of the role of government in ensuring the provision of reasonable accommodation in the workplace. Second, I investigated the status of support and consideration for persons with disabilities regarding the provision of reasonable adjustment in the United Kingdom. Thirdly, I considered the current situation and issues regarding the grievance and dispute resolution system for reasonable accommodation, and the need for support for persons with disabilities to ensure reasonable accommodation and an independent human rights relief organization for that purpose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで障害者は、障害者雇用促進法においては割当雇用制度により雇用を得るという反射的利益の客体と位置づけられてきた。一方、国連・障害者権利条約(以下、権利条約)は障害者を権利の主体と位置づけ、加盟国にその権利の保障を求めている。本研究では、障害者が職場において合理的配慮を受けることを保障されるにはどのような制度や立法が必要なのかを権利条約の視点から考察したもので、雇用における障害者の権利の確立に資する考察をするものである。