Study on elements of crime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Ryosuke  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (90345249)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords刑法解釈 / 犯罪成立要件の明確化 / 共同正犯 / 性犯罪 / 主要事実 / 注意義務の内容確定 / 刑法 / 要件事実
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I was able to significantly advance the process of identifying the facts that constitute the subject of proof based on interpretations of criminal law. In particular, I was able to publish a paper clarifying the method of identifying the subject of proof for cases involving a high degree of negligence relying on normative requirements. Additionally, I was able to work on concretizing the facts underlying concepts with unclear punishment ranges such as liability and sexual crimes. Furthermore, regarding accomplice liability, especially based on comprehensive conspiracy in cases of special fraud, I was able to clarify the subject of proof from the perspective of essential facts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
刑事実務において実体法に基づいて処罰範囲を明らかにすべきであるにもかかわらず、実体法の不明確さによってその限界が明らかでない領域は多岐にわたる。そのような問題に対して、本研究は刑事実務において依拠できるだけの具体性と信頼性を帯びる提言を行うことを目標として実体法の明確化を目指した。研究推進に際して、複数の研究者との連携を行うこともできたため、広く信頼を集めるという目標を相当程度達成できたと考える。