Evidence Law in Pretrial and Trial Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Naruse Go  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 准教授 (90466730)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords証拠法 / 公判前整理手続 / 公判手続 / 証拠の関連性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this research are the following four points.
First, the rationale for the use of evidence that may be restricted in the trial after the pretrial arrangement procedure and its specific rules were clarified. Second, based on the possibility of restricting evidence in the trial, the range of fact and evidence that the parties should assert and request in the pretrial arrangement procedure are shown. Third, I clarified how to arrange the issues and evidence necessary and sufficient for the fruitful trial by using the concept of relevancy as a criterion for selecting assertions and evidence. Fourth, I showed a model for arranging issues and evidence from the perspective of evidence law, using the case where the issue was the restriction of self-defense doctrine, and a example of dynamic evidence regulations, using the recording of interrogation as a material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義・社会的意義は,以下の2点にまとめられる。
第1に,公判前整理手続において,証拠法理論に裏打ちされた主張・証拠の選別基準に基づく争点・証拠の整理を行うことにより,充実した公判審理(とりわけ,充実した裁判員裁判)を実現できるようになった。
第2に,手続の進行も踏まえた動的な証拠法理論を確立することにより,各手続の内容・特性に応じた証拠法規制を及ぼせるようになった。