| Project/Area Number |
17K03426
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Criminal law
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 刑法 / 経済刑法 / 仮想通貨 / 暗号資産 / 不正指令電磁的記録 / コンピュータ・ウイルス / 個人情報 / プライバシー / 財産犯 / 不正指令電磁的記録に関する罪 / 刑事法学 / ビックデータ / インターネット |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarified the legal positioning of electronic data of economical profit, e.g., cryptocurrency, which largely spread in recent times. In Japan, the system of legal protection of this data is not enough, so this research concretely proposed to make such system. And this study also clarified the meaning or interpretation of electromagnetic records of unauthorized commands in the article 168-2 of Japanese Criminal Code. This interpretation is particularly important because the crimes of this articles can protect various electronic data.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
個人に属する諸情報のうち、暗号資産に代表される通貨に類する機能を有する電子的財産情報の法的位置づけを明確にしその法的保護の方向性を確認しえたことは、今後このような財産情報の活用の大幅な拡大が予想される現在にあって、個人の財産的価値とこれが流通する決済システムの安全性ないしそれへの信頼の刑事法的保護の在り方を明確にしえたと考える。また、不正指令電磁的記録に関する罪の法益と本罪の諸成立要件との関係性を明らかにしたことは同罪の中核をなす不正指令電磁的記録概念に係る反意図及び不正性の二要件の解釈適用に際しての重要な指針を示しえたと考える。