Project/Area Number |
17K03427
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Criminal law
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | データ / 令状 / 個人情報 / パーソナルデータ / 令状主義 / サイバー / 司法審査 / 条例2000個問題 / 情報 / データ法 / 強制処分法定主義 / 秘匿捜査 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I analyzed the data protection system in the United Kingdom on (1) the classification of the target information, (2) acquisition requirements, and (3) acquisition procedure. In Japan, under the data protection legislation, which has different rules for each owner, it is difficult for the parties concerned to understand the rules and unify their interpretations. There remains a big problem in that The different rules problem will be obstacles to the exchange of information between national and local governments. In particular, information sharing between nations and local governments is indispensable for dealing with criminal organizations. It was clarified that it should be considered as a problem of the information legislation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日英の情報の取り扱いについて、刑事だけではなく、行政全般に広げて、現代的課題を検討した。あらゆるデータがクラウドによって、国を超えて存在する現代において、規律するルールの統一化が、国内においても、国家間においても重要であることを示した。 我が国の刑事訴訟法上、差押代替措置によるクラウド上のデータを取得することには限界があり、立法対応が求められることになろう。この立法対応を検討するにあたっては、本研究成果を生かすことができよう。 また、この成果は、一部地域の情報条例改正にも生かされている。社会科学の成果を社会実装した点においても意義が認められよう。