Study about Victim Support and due preocess of law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI NORIO  大阪大学, 高等司法研究科, 教授 (20211584)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords被害者保護 / 被害者の手続参加 / 適正手続 / 犯罪被害者 / 被害者補償 / 被害者参加 / 刑事弁護 / 被害者の権利 / 無罪推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I seek to find out victim support schemes compatible with due process ideal of criminal procedure. For this purpose, I carried out interviews from lawyers in Japan, South  Korea, and  Republic of China(Taiwan). By these interviews, I realize that lawyers(especially young lawyers) being concerning with victim support are conscious of due process ideal for accused and his lawyer.
In Japan, victim‘s lawyers were said to express hostilities to accused or his rights. But in this research, Korean lawyers and Taiwanese lawyers said that lawyers are dealing with both sides, and so, victim’s lawyer should take into consideration about views of accused side. This is the most important point to think about Victim support schemes compatible with due process ideal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、日本、韓国、台湾において実施した弁護士インタビューにより、被害者支援に取り組む弁護士の被害者保護制度や刑事司法制度に対する意識を知ることができた。本研究では、被疑者・被告人側、被害者側の一方に偏ることなく、制度運用の実態とそれに携わる弁護士の意識を明らかにすることができた。インタビューにおいては、被害者と被告人との対立を回避するためのアイデアとして、事実認定手続と量刑手続を2分し、被害者の手続参加は後者に限定して認める制度の実現可能性についても尋ねた。これに対する反応は様々であったが、今後の検討の足掛かりを得ることはできた。