Reconstruction of Criminality : Institution and Criminal Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Oda Naoki  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10194557)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords可罰性 / 二次規範性 / 制度侵害 / 法益侵害 / 特別背任罪 / 法益侵害説 / 刑法の解釈 / 制度論 / 背任罪 / 担保権侵害 / 刑法の本質 / 社会制度 / 刑法学の方法 / 刑事法 / 刑法の二次規範性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Punishment must be supported by Criminality of conduct, Criminality is founded on "Harm to others", and normal theory has expressed Harm as an actual attack to individual Interest. But punishment is a final reaction by Official, therefore crime must have made greater damage than tort only reacted in civil procedures. How can we assess the damage as appropriate to Criminality ? On this research I represented that we had better assess the damage to the social, our fundamental norm of cooperation, also our social "Institution". Harm principle is important for responsibility of citizen too. Our assessment based on individual Interest is so not enough significant for Criminality. Civil law and formal official law construct social order in establishing Institutions as first order rules, man become citizen in cooperating along norm expressed by form of Institutions, and punishment must be founded on social damage of social norm. Criminal Law support the social as second order rule.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
法解釈論争が法社会学から法政策学に及ぶ幅で展開されたとき,刑法学は,微妙な距離を採ったままで,「秩序維持」という白地手形は捨てて法益侵害説を共有し,機能主義の思考方法で解釈の実質化を図った。その結果,「可罰性」は程度問題とみなされ,「公序」との関係は棚上げされたに等しい。
本研究では,「制度」レベルに社会との接点を確立して,刑法学(可罰性論)を構成し直すことを目指した。社会学・経済学の「制度論」から学び,法秩序の多層的・可変的な構造を描き,周辺科学との協働のあり方を探り,法律学一般や「公序」との関係を再確認した。謙抑主義の下で孤立化しかねない刑法学を,その基底部分から組み直す意味がある。