Socialization and medical treatment in the community towards the psychitric patients who committed a crime in Japan and the Netherlands.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Hirano Miki  香川大学, 法学部, 教授 (70432771)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords医療観察法 / 触法精神障害者 / 司法精神医療 / オランダ / TBS処分 / 社会内処遇 / 社会復帰 / 多職種連携 / 精神障害 / 違法行為 / 出口支援 / 精神障害者 / 刑罰制度 / 再犯防止 / 刑事政策 / 刑事司法制度 / 通院治療 / 強制入院
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prevent recidivism is one of the most important targets in the recent criminal policy. The vulnerable such as the psychiatric patients with substance dependence released from prisons have many problems to rehabilitate because the treatment or the support they need is not available. The researches were conducted towards (1)the designated hospitals under the Medical Treatment and Supervision Act, (2)the halfway houses after imprisonment, (3)related institutions such as probation offices, prisons, prefectural mental health center, (4)so-called “support system at the entrance of criminal justice ” for the vulnerable suspects, and to compare (5)the Dutch system of psychiatric offenders (TBS system), (6) the community service as a criminal punishment and (7)probation service.
Not only the medical treatment but also the continuous and seamless support after release are important to prevent recidivism, and a variety of support besides imprisonment should be advanced in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
触法精神障害者の再犯防止には社会内の治療継続と支援が重要である。医療観察法制度における保護観察所を中心とした医療との連携や、刑務所出所時の地域定着支援センターを中心とした福祉との連携のほか、更生保護施設や自治体の精神保健福祉センターの役割も大きく、多職種連携が重要な鍵となる。さらに刑事司法も、行為時の行為という1点にだけ着目するのではなく、長期的な視点で行為者が行為に至った背景を踏まえて処遇を検討するという視点が必要となり、つまりは、入口支援の役割がさらに重要となる。被疑者段階から保護観察所が介入したり、刑罰としての社会内処遇を有するオランダの法制度からも多くの示唆を得ることができた。